News & Results

See also our newsletters page for historical news & articles. 

ECL Match v. Bedfordshire September 2019

posted 30 Sep 2019, 08:55 by Jenny Jacobsberg

Congratulations to the A and C teams who won their matches against Beds 19-1 and 16-4 respectively.  The B team lost 4-16.

County Management Meeting Minutes 11.09.2019

posted 22 Sep 2019, 03:28 by Penny Riley   [ updated 22 Sep 2019, 04:00 by Colin Sills ]

The Minutes and decisions taken at the recent County Management Committee meeting are attached.
The next meeting will be on January 30th by Skype. If you are a club delegate and wish to take part please contact me, Penny, secretary2016@cambsbridge.org 

ECL Match v Norfolk 18th August 2019

posted 19 Aug 2019, 02:06 by Jenny Jacobsberg

Congratulations to the A and C teams who won their matches against Norfolk 17-3 and 16-4 respectively.  The B team lost narrowly 9-11.

Herts/Essex Congress September 21st and 22nd 2019

posted 16 Aug 2019, 06:46 by Penny Riley   [ updated 16 Aug 2019, 06:53 ]

Herts and Essex are holding a joint green pointed congress at Wodson Park, Ware.
on September 21st and 22nd 2019

Here is a link to the details and entry form

Suffolk Congress at Felixstowe October 5th and 6th 2019

posted 16 Aug 2019, 05:39 by Penny Riley   [ updated 16 Aug 2019, 06:52 ]

Attached is the entry form for the Green Pointed Suffolk Congress.
Pairs on Saturday October 5th.
Swiss Teams on Sunday October 6th.
Relaxed Pairs on Sunday October 6th.

If you wish you can enter on line.

ECL Match v. Northants 23rd June 2019

posted 24 Jun 2019, 02:13 by Jenny Jacobsberg

Congratulations to the A and B teams who beat Northants 12-8 and 16-4 respectively, and commiserations to the C team who lost 4-16.

Corwen Victory June 3rd 2019

posted 8 Jun 2019, 05:46 by Penny Riley

Earlier this week Paul Barden and Jon Cooke from the Cambridge Bridge Club, representing Cambs. and Hunts., came top in the Corwen trophy. The finals of this inter-county pairs competition was over four sessions which they won with 61.18%.  They  previously won this event in 2014. 

Cambs & Hunts AGM May 13th 2019

posted 30 May 2019, 03:43 by Penny Riley

  The County AGM was hosted by Balsham B.C. on Monday May 13th.
It was attended by 8 County Officers and 27 members, and followed by an enjoyable evening of bridge.
David Man was presented with the EBU Dimmie Flemming award by Adam Bowden the County Chairman, in recognition of the many years of service he has given to this County as Hon. Treasurer and Organiser of events.
 
Apart from presentation of the County Trophies, several members had been successful in National events.
 
Paul Barden brought the Tollemache trophy for display 
which his team of eight, representing Cambs. and Hunts. had won in February. 
                                                                


Adam Bowden presented Jenny Jacobsberg, captain of Cambridge B.C.2,
 with the County League trophy. 

Victor Milman received the County Knockout Team trophy 
on behalf of his  captain Carina Negreanu.

Some trophies had been presented at their events.
All winners are listed in the AGM minutes. (Document section)

Decisions made at this meeting were: to raise the County portion of UMS (originally called P2P) from 8 to 10p from April 2020; to charge those who played in County Finals of events £5.00 p.p.; and to change the Constitution to allow Officers, who were not club delegates, to vote at County Management meetings. 

ECL Match v University 5th May 2019

posted 14 May 2019, 04:22 by Jenny Jacobsberg

Many congratulations to the Cambs & Hunts A team, who beat the University team 20-0 on May 5th - an excellent start to the season!  All  other ECL matches this season will have 3 teams competing.

County Jubilee Swiss Pairs 2019

posted 30 Apr 2019, 05:25 by Penny Riley   [ updated 6 May 2019, 02:05 by Colin Sills ]

22 pairs took part in the Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs held at Trumpington Village Hall last Sunday. 
Congratulations to the overall winners, Nadia Stelmashenko and Victor Milman.
Tied in second place were Jamie and Paul Fegarty with Simon Barb and Rod Oakford.

(Rod, Victor, Nadia and Simon)

The ascenders after half time were Dave Simmons and Brian Combridge.
 
Highest placed pairs ranked lower than master were Allison Kaye and Clare Lewis 
who tied with Margaret Baker and Rosie Shaw. 

The winners received a trophy and cash prizes were given to the top two places. 
All winners each received a bottle of wine.

Final results can be viewed on Bridgewebs here.


1-10 of 83