Competitions‎ > ‎

Cambs & Hunts Bridge League

The Cambs & Hunts Bridge League is a teams of four competition. It replaces the South Cambs Bridge League (for teams of 8). The League Secretary is Peter Grice.

League rules

Tables for the 2017-2018 season are available via the EBU web site:

Winners of the Cambs & Hunts Bridge League

Year Div Winners
2016/2017    
1
2
3 
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY BC
PETERBOROUGH 2
ELY 3
2015/2016 1 PETERBOROUGH 1
  2 PETERBOROUGH 3
  3 CAMBRIDGE 3
2014/2015
1 ELY 1 
  2 SAFFRON WALDEN 1
  3 ELY 3
  4 CAMBRIDGE 3 
2013/2014 1 ELY 1
  2 PETERBOROUGH 1
  3 SAFFRON WALDEN 1
  4 ELY 3
2012/2013 1 CAMBRIDGE 2
  2 UNIVERSITY 1
  3 PETERBOROUGH 4
  4 PETERBOROUGH 2
2011/2012 1 ELY 1 (Peter Burrows)
2 PETERBOROUGH 3 (Trevor King)
3 CAMBRIDGE 3 (Cynthia Bull)
4 SAFFRON WALDEN 1 (Matthew May)
2010/2011 1 ELY 1 (John Aspinall, Julie Aspinall, Peter Burrows, Myra Burrows, Paul Fegarty, Catherine Curtis)
2 THURSDAY 1 (Joanne Caldwell)
3 HUNTINGDON 3 (Pete Somerfield)
4 THUSRDAY 4 (David Man)
2009/2010 1 ELY 1 (John Aspinall, Julie Aspinall, Peter Burrows, Myra Burrows, Paul Fegarty, Catherine Curtis)
2 CRAFTS HILL (Peter Somerfield, Derek Oxbrow, Derek Sayers, Margaret Sayers)
3 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY 2 (James Lawrence)
4 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY 3 (Ben Reilly, Carrie Oliver, JJ Wilks, Ralph Owen, Jonathan Cairns, Andre Kueh)
2008/2009 1 ELY 1 (John Aspinall, Julie Aspinall, Peter Burrows, Myra Burrows, Paul Fegarty, Catherine Curtis)
2 CAMBRIDGE 4 (Carole Parker)
3 HUNTINGDON 3 (Bill Stevenson, Mike Neverton, Roger Millington, Ken Firth, Guido Cusani)
4 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY 4
2007/2008 1 ELY 1 (John Aspinall, Julie Aspinall, Peter Burrows, Myra Burrows, Paul Fegarty, Catherine Curtis)
2 NORTH CAMBRIDGE 1 (Ian Aldridge, Anne Hamilton, Graham Clarke, Pat Atkin)
3 HUNTINGDON 3 (Bill Stevenson, Mike Neverton, Roger Millington, Guido Cusani)
2006/2007 1 ELY 1 (John Aspinall, Julie Aspinall, Peter Burrows, Myra Burrows, Paul Fegarty, Catherine Curtis)
2 THURSDAY 1 (Joanne Caldwell, Kevin Smith, Gladys Gittins, David Carmichael, Ian McDonald)
3 ROYSTON 1 (M Leach, B Symes, M Thrower, D Fogg, E Blackman)
2005/2006 1 CAMBRIDGE 1
2 SAFFRON WALDEN 2
3 HUNTINGDON 3
2004/2005 1 CAMBRIDGE 1
2 SHIRE HALL 1
3 SAFFRON WALDEN 2
4 UNIVERSITY 3
2003/2004 1 ELY 1 (John Aspinall, Julie Aspinall, Peter Burrows, Myra Burrows)
2 CAMBRIDGE 2 (Eryl Howard, Victor Milman, Eric Campbell, Alan Sparkes, Graham Dolan)
3 CAMBRIDGE 4 (Carole Parker, Peter Jackson, Alex Green, Iain Watson)
4 UNIVERSITY 3 (David Collier, David Hodge, Andrew Murphy, Paul Hunter, John Haslegrave, Jonathan Monroe)
2002/2003 1 CAMBRIDGE 1 (Ann Curtin, John Turner, Cynthia Kirkby, Bob Speller)
2 COTTENHAM (Peter Morgan, Frank Padgett, Vin Vachher, Peter Holmans, Derek Oxbrow, Kath Haddock)
3 THURSDAY 2 (Ken Jackson, David Man, Paul Lefort, Wendy Lefort)
4 SAFFRON WALDEN 3 (Matthew May, Niel Pimblett, Derek Green, Vida Warren)